The mission of the Louisiana Bankers Association is to help banks grow and prosper.

 

Member Login

Need Help?

LBA Past Chairmen

  1900-01    G. W. Bolton   Alexandria
  1901-02    J. T. Hayden   New Orleans
  1902-03     J. H. Fulton   New Orleans
  1903-04    C. H. Culbertson   New Orleans
  1904-05    D. M. Reymond   Baton Rouge
  1905-06    S. McLarason   St. Francisville
  1906-07    H. C. Drew   Lake Charles
  1907-08    Charles Janvier   New Orleans
  1908-09    Peter Youree   Shreveport
  1909-10    R. N. Sims   Donaldsonville
  1910-11    A. Breton   New Orleans
  1911-12    Joe Gottlieb   Baton Rouge
  1911-12    Paul Lisso   Alexandria
  1912-13    L. H. Jastremski   Houma
  1913-14    H. D. Angar   Monroe
  1914-15    Andrew Querbes   Shreveport
  1915-16    L. M. Pool   New Orleans
  1916-17    J. W. Bolton    Alexandria
  1917-18    L. O. Broussard   Abbeville
  1918-19    Frank Roberts   Lake Charles
  1919-20    C. DeB. Claiborne   New Orleans
  1920-21    Ben Johnson   Shreveport
  1921-22    E. Cazedessus   Baton Rouge
  1922-23     W. S. Craig   Tallulah
  1923-24    C. G. Rives   New Orleans
  1924-25     W. D. Haas   Alexandria
  1925-26    Travis Oliver   Monroe
  1926-27    W. P. Connell   Baton Rouge
  1927-28    J. C. Barry   Lafayette
  1928-29    W. P. O'Neal   New Orleans
  1929-30    P. C. WiIlis   Shreveport
  1930-31     W. B. Machado    New Orleans
  1931-32     W. L. Ward, Sr.    Baton Rouge
  1932-33     J. A. Spekenheir   Bogalusa
  1933-34    James C. Bolton    Alexandria
  1934-35    E. E. Soulier   Lafayette
  1935-36     W. B. Gladney    Bastrop
  1936-37    W. B. Jacobs   Shreveport
  1937-38    Frank Dimmick   Sunset
  1938-39    F. F. Millsaps   Monroe
  1939-40    Sam M. Richard    Lake Charles
  1940-41     M. L. Funderburk   Houma
  1941-42    T. L. Evans   Lafayette
  1942-43    W. W. Schroeder   New Orleans
  1943-44    A. R. Johnson, Jr.   Baton Rouge
  1944-45     H. Webb Madison    Bastrop
  1945-46    James C. Atkins   Shreveport
  1946-47    Harold L. Sims   Thibodaux
  1947-48    Allen Dezauche   Opelousas
  1948-49     V. V. Whittington    Bossier City
  1949-50     William N. Louque    New Orleans
  1950-51    Robert H. Bolton   Alexandria
  1951-52    Cecil K. Colon   Lake Charles
  1952-53    Frank E. Patenotte   Amite
  1953-54    A. Dennis Landry   Lafayette
  1954-55    C. Rupert Evans   Lake Providence
  1955-56    Lewis Gottlieb   Baton Rouge
  1956-57    John J. Doles   Plain Dealing
  1957-58    W. McKerall O'Niell   Franklin
  1958-59    W. B. Jacobs, Jr.    Shreveport
  1959-60     Clayton Rutledge   St. Francisville
  1960-61    E. G. Coco   Moreauville
  1961-62    W. P. "Buck" Sevier, Jr.    Tallulah
  1962-63    E. J. Beaullieu   Jeanerette
  1963-64    W. Richard White   Gretna
  1964-65    J. Grayson Guthrie   Monroe
  1965-66    Charles J. Cassidy   Bogalusa
  1966-67    J. A. "Sonny" Dunnam, Jr.    Benton
  1967-68    Hermann Moyse, Jr.   Baton Rouge
  1968-69    J. E. Pierson*   Natchitoches
  1969-70    L. J. Hebert   Thibodaux
  1970-71    Pat Willis   Opelousas
  1971-72    John A. Ouiffiber   New Orleans
  1972-73     R. Lee Vanderpool, Jr.   Monroe
  1973-74    Arthur J. Broussard    Lafayette
  1974-75    A. R. Johnson, III   Alexandria
  1975-76    J. D. Acklin, Jr.    Haynesville
  1976-77    Donald L. Delcambre    New Iberia
  1977-78    Walter B. Stuart, III    New Orleans
  1978-79    James G. Boyer    Lake Charles
  1979-80    H. Graham Schneider   Lake Providence
  1980-81    Crawford A. Bishop   Gonzales
  1981-82    Charles W. McCoy    Baton Rouge
  1982-83    John J. Doles, Jr.   Plain Dealing
  1983-84    Joseph M. Connolly    New Orleans
  1984-85     A. Henry Kinberger    Alexandria
  1985-86    James A. Comiskey   New Orleans
  1986-87    Phil K. Livingston    Hammond
  1987-88     William W. Watson   St. Joseph
  1988-89    James E. Burt III    Shreveport
  1989-90     John H. Dejean   Lafayette 
  1990-91     Robert J. Zeringue    Lutcher
  1991-92    Charles W. Barber    Alexandria 
  1992-93     J. Herbert Boydstun   West Monroe 
  1993-94    Nicholas P. Trist, Jr.   Chalmette
  1994-95    Hugh J. Hansen   Shreveport
  1995-96     G. Lee Griffin    Baton Rouge 
  1996-97    J. Lynn Bordelon    Bunkie
  1997-98     Stephen P. David    New Roads
  1998-99    Will C. Hubbard   Bossier City
  1999-00     Michael M. Gauthier   Thibodaux 
  2000-01    Nathan L. Carriere Jr.   Maringouin
  2001-02    Henry A. Logue    Monroe
  2002-03    A. Hartie Spence    Baton Rouge
  2003-04    Edward B. Middleton    Plaquemine
  2004-05    Guy T. Williams   New Orleans
  2005-06    Clyde R. White   Monroe
  2006-07   H. Carter Leak, III   St. Francisville 
  2007-08   E. Graham Thompson    Baton Rouge 
  2008-09   N. Jerome Vascocu    Rayville 
  2009-10   Boyd R. Boudreaux    New Orleans 
  2010-11   Albert C. Christman    Delhi
  2011-12   Reginald "Ric" Smith   Metairie
  2012-13   Charles Timpa   Lake Charles
  2013-14   Drake Mills   Choudrant
  2014-15   Paul Durand   St. Martinville